It is usually a good idea to specifically put on the record at the nominal divorce hearing, that the ex spouse is required to pay any additional premium over and above the cost of a Single Plan or they will be removed from the insurance. These issues can get confusing if the cost for a family plan includes the children and there is no additional expense for the spouse. Please consult with a Rhode Island Divorce Lawyer about these issues.
The Rhode Island Health Insurance Continuation Act R.I.G.L § 27-20.4-1 states:
“In the event of a final judgment of divorce, whether absolute or otherwise, where one party to the divorce was at the time of the entry of the judgment for divorce a member of a health plan providing family coverage * * * the person who was the spouse of the party prior to the entry of judgment for divorce may remain eligible for continuing benefits under the plan and health maintenance organization without additional premium or examination if the order is included in the judgment when entered. The eligibility shall continue as long as the original member is a participant in the plan or health maintenance organization and until either one of the following shall take place: (1) the remarriage of either party to the divorce, or (2) until a time as provided by the judgment for divorce. If the person [eligible for continuing health care benefits] * * *becomes eligible to participate in a comparable plan or health maintenance organization through his or her own employment, the continuation of the original plan coverage shall cease.” Section
27-20.4-1(a). (Emphasis added.)
The Rhode Island Supreme Court interpreted the Rhode Island Health Insurance continuation act in L’Heureux v.